Elizabeth Davis boys sweep regular season, Southern Titles

With their incredible depth, the Davis Boys Track team followed up their undefeated season with a narrow victory over Carver in the Southern Division track meet held last week on the Virginia State University Campus.  The Ravens will take athletes in all fourteen events to this week’s County Meet, to be contested on Friday afternoon at Manchester High School.  

Led by eighth-grader Charles Salley’s brilliant performance in the 400 meters, Davis edged Carver by a mere 8 points.  “Charles is a gazelle on two legs”, commented coach Theresa Bridge.  “You just give him a little direction and he takes off!”  Charles has been dominant all year in the sprints and as a leader on the relay teams.

Seventh grader Marlon Cooper has been a tremendous asset to the team as well.  Marlon just missed doubling as the Division long and triple jump champion.  Matoaca’s Alvonte Jones nipped Cooper by just 2” in the long.  Marlon also qualified to move on in the high, the 200 and the 400.  He was Davis’ leading scorer this season.  “He is such a quiet, well mannered young man”, said Bridge.  “He’ll go out and do each workout better than you would have ever expected.”

Davis coach, Holly Schwarz has been instrumental in developing great hurdlers during her tenure.  This season, Shane Albin went through the season undefeated and will move on to test his ability in the county meet.  Shane also qualified in the 400.

Stephen Traylor has proven his versatility as he has moved up to the longer races this season.  With sprinter speed, he has been a force to be reckoned with in both the 800 and 1600 meter races.  Stephen also throws the shot and discus.

Sixth grader Kamron Bonner has shown he can motor with the big boys.  In the Division Meet, he placed second in the 200 and will be an integral part of the Raven’s extremely tough 4 x 100 Relay team.

Brandon Miller, Dalton Deeds, Plato Eliades, Nathan Iskowitz have been instrumental in showing eighth grade leadership during the Raven’s dominating season.

The Davis girls finished second to the Carver juggernaut.  The outstanding performer for Davis was sixth-grader Titiana Marsh, winner of the triple jump and a fourth place finisher in the long.

The Southern Division list of champions was dominated by Carver girls and Matoaca boys.  Each team saw the crowning of seven individual champions.  The Warriors were led by Randy Hahn who won both the 1600 and 800 in record form.  Alvonte Jones won the hurdles and the long jump, while Shawn Helm took both the shot and discus.  The Warriors’ David Evers was crowned 3200 meter champion.

Carver’s Premiere Costen took the gold in the high and 200.  Iyana Wongus seized the long and 400.  Deja Powell won the 100, while Kristen Parker took the discus.  Speedster Ainsley Greenwald continued her outstanding season by winning the 800 in impressive, record setting fashion.

Other champions included Matoaca’s Sadie Sandifer, who won the 3200 with a new meet record and then just missed a new record in the 1600.  Teammate Taylor McCoy won the shot. 

Carver’s Aaron Monts turned in an impressive showing with victories in both the 100 and 200.  His teammate, Nick Carmichael took the high jump.  Falling Creek’s LaJasia Johnson dazzled the crowd with her winning performance in the hurdles.

The Chesterfield County Middle School Track and Field Championships will be held at Manchester High School, Friday, May 4 beginning with field events at 3p.m.  Admission is $5 for adults and $1 for students.

Comments

Post new comment

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.

Related Content

10/29/2014 - 11:08
10/29/2014 - 10:51